2019 GSA Symposium Volunteers

For GSA Departments Only:

This is the list of volunteers for the Research Symposium on Friday, April 26, 2019.  Please note that the default person listed is a GSA Representative.  If this person is not going to be the volunteer, then that person must find a replacement and e-mail gsa.symposium@slu.edu regarding the new volunteer.

Tasks will include the following:
  • Setup - 2 hour blocks from 8 AM to Noon.  This will include setting up easels and poster boards, placing chairs by the posters, posting signage around the BSC, supervising the distribution of lunches, and other duties TBD.
  • General HQ - 2 hour blocks from 11 AM to 4 PM.  This will include working the main table, helping students and judges check in, giving general directions to guests, collecting clipboards upon completion of judging, tabulating scores, checking in AEL inductees, and other duties TBD.
  • Ushering/Moderating Panels - 12 PM to 3 PM (at the very latest).  Ushers will be the students escorting judges through the poster panels for the 15-minute presentations.  Moderators will conduct the paper sessions for the 15-minute presentations.
  • Cleanup - 3 PM to 6 PM.  This includes putting away poster boards and easels, stacking chairs, and bringing items back to the GSA Office.

Department  Representative(s)  Assigned Symposium Duty
American Studies  Michael Brickey
Moderator 12-3
Center for Anatomical Science and Education Tanaya Pulisetty Usher 12-3
 Athletic TrainingAllison Stefan
General HQ 12-2
 Biochemistry/ Molecular BiologyStephanie Tirman
Setup 8-10
BiologyAndrew Wall
Cleanup 3-?
 ChemistryKatie Richardson
Moderator 12-3
 Communication
Maddison RussellSetup 8-11
 Communication Sciences & DisordersRebecca Ferron
Thursday Afternoon
 Computer Science 
Cletus Ajibade 
 Criminology and Criminal JusticeKorynne Rasche
Post-Symposium
 Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Chuan FengGeneral HQ 12-2
 Education 
Yang Li
Usher 12-3
 Engineering (Parks)Constance Wall
Usher 12-3
 EnglishRob Nelson
Usher 12-3
Health Care Ethics
Addison TenorioGeneral HQ 11-1
Health Management/Policy (MHA) 
Amanda Schoening
Setup 9-11
 HistoryEric SearsModerator 12-3
 Integrated & Applied Sciences
Yasen AishanjiangGeneral HQ 12-2
International Business & Marketing 
Woojong SimGeneral HQ 1-3
 Languages, Literatures, and CulturesAngela BlashUsher 12-3
Mathematics Julia Vranas +1
Setup 8-9
Medical Family Therapy 
Rachel Moore
Cleanup 3-?
 Molecular Microbiology and ImmunologyValerio Rasi
General HQ 12-2
Nursing 
Saratu Garba Abdullahi
Cleanup 3-?
 Nutrition & Dietetics
Sarah MorrisseySetup 10-12
 Occupational Therapy
Madison Kumnick
Shannon Kiley
General HQ 1-3
General HQ 2-4
 Orthodontics/Periodontics/Endodontics
Elisavet Konstantinidou
Post-Symposium
 Pathology
Allyson Cochran
Cleanup 3-?
Pharmacological and Physiological Science Abigayle Schnell
Usher 12-3
Philosophy 
Hayden StephanCleanup 3-?
Physical Therapy 
Anna ThomasGeneral HQ 1:30-3:30
Physician Assistant 
Dustin JamboretzPost-Symposium
Political Science 
Thomas HollandUsher 12-3
Psychology 
Falak Saffaf
Usher 12-3
Public and Social Policy 
Heidi MooreModerator 12-3
Public Health (MPH)
Suzanne AlexanderUsher 12-3
Public Health Studies (PhD) 
Asabe GarbaSetup 9-11
 Social Work (PhD)
Victoria CarterUsher 12-3
 Sociology
Jacob FussellSetup 9-11
Theological Studies 
Morgan Crago
Moderator 12-3
Women's and Gender Studies 
Carly SmaleCleanup 3-?



Comments