2018 Schedule of Events and Program

                24th ANNUAL GRADUATE STUDENT ASSOCIATION GRADUATE RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM
                                                                Friday, April 27, 2018


Schedule

11 a.m - 11:45 a.m.……….…..……....Registration


11:30 a.m…………………..….........…Participant Lunch


12:30 p.m. – 3 p.m…….....................Judging & Public Viewing

(Participants are asked to remain with their poster or in their panel room during this time.)


3 p.m…….…………………………..…Reception


3:30 p.m……………………………..…Special Guest Speakers


4:15 p.m. – 5 p.m……….........….…...Awards Ceremony


Program for the 24th Annual Graduate Student Association Graduate Research Symposium

         Paper Presentation Times
                         
We ask that audience members only enter and exit the paper presentation rooms during the period between presentations.

Paper Presentation Times

  Panel 1 – Biological Sciences – TEGELER 101

Sebesta, A. J. & Bray Speth, E.

12:45-1:00

Oerther, S., & Lorenz, R.

1:00-1:15

VanderWey, M. J.

1:15-1:30

Haake, D. M., & Knouft, J. H.

1:30-1:45

Break

1:45-2:00

Shoenberger, T. W., & Fowler-Finn, K. D.

2:00-2:15

Classen-Rodriguez, L., Ymson, S., Gingrich, W., & Fowler-Finn, K.

2:15-2:30

Moss, A. J., Ren, Z., & Bernhardt, P.

2:30-2:45


  Panel 2 – Biological Sciences –  TEGELER 104

MacKillop, M., Hamzah, H., Diazgranados, M., & Kennell, J. C.

12:45-1:00

Edwards, T., Giannakopoulou, E., Pardali, V., Zoidis, G., & Tavis, J.

1:00-1:15

Han, Q., Bartels, A., Hsieh, T. F., Gaynier, H., Huang, Q. Q., & Xiao, W.

1:15-1:30

Braden, K., Doyle, T., Lauro, F., & Salvemini, D.

1:30-1:45

Break

1:45-2:00

Sengupta, M., Griffett, K., Flaveny, C. A., & Burris, T. P.

2:00-2:15

Roby, D. A., Morley, J., Farr, S. A., & Burris, T. P.

2:15-2:30

Swift, J. F., Lance, R. F., Guan, X., Britzke, E. R., Lindsay, D. L., & Edwards, C. E.

2:30-2:45


  Panel 3 – Biological Sciences – TEGELER 105

Cochran, A. M., & Kornbluth, J.

12:45-1:00

Iberg, C. A., Jones, A., & Hawiger, D.

1:00-1:15

Sheth, S., Huang, S. H., Jain, E., Jiang, X., Lang, Y., & Zustiak, S. P.

1:15-1:30

Hixon, K. R., Lu, T., Carletta, M. N., Neal, S. M., McBride-Gagyi, S. H., Janowiak, B. E., Hall, A. F., & Sell, S. A.

1:30-1:45

Break

1:45-2:00

Carpenter, K. J., Abuireqba, S., Majidi, S., Sengupta, M., Valfort, A. C., Chatterjee, A., Burris, T. P., & Flaveny, C. A.

2:00-2:15

Walker, E. A., Treat, R. M., & Janowiak, B. E.

2:15-2:30

Marcinczyk, M., Dunn, A., Haas, G., Madsen, J., Scheidt, R., Talovic, M., & Garg, K.

2:30-2:45

Dunn, A. J., Haas, G., Marcinczyk, M., Talovic, M., Scheidt, R., Patel, A., Schwartz, M., Hixon, K. R., Elmashhady, H., Mcbride-Gagyi, S. H., Sell, S. A., & Garg, K.

2:45-3:00


  Panel 4 – Humanities – BSC 256

Connolly, P.

12:45-1:00

Justice, D.C.

1:00-1:15

Schendel, J. D.

1:15-1:30

Rajaratnam, D.

1:30-1:45

Break

1:45-2:00

Crago, M. A.

2:00-2:15

Sturgeon, J.

2:15-2:30

Didier, M.A.

2:30-2:45

 

  Panel 5 – Humanities – RITTER HALL 204

Schrampfer, M. V.

12:45-1:00

Hedleston, P.

1:00-1:15

Smith, M. K.

1:15-1:30

Break

1:30-1:45

Klee, S. J.

1:45-2:00

Koopman, N.

2:00-2:15

 

  Panel 6 – Humanities – RITTER HALL 327

Joakim, S.

12:45-1:00

Muckler, D. S.

1:00-1:15

Adkins, J.

1:15-1:30

Break

1:30-1:45

Flood, A. C.

1:45-2:00

Ostertag, C.

2:00-2:15

Dempsey, K.

2:15-2:30

 

  Panel 7 – Physical Sciences – BSC 351

Arce, A., & Warren, L.

12:45-1:00

Liu, Y., & Kiss, I. Z.

1:00-1:15

Raj, S., & Gururajan, S.

1:15-1:30

Break

1:30-1:45

Buerck, A., & Adams, C.

1:45-2:00

Lockmiller, K. A., Hasenmueller, E. A., Wang, K., & Fike, D. A.

2:00-2:15

 

  Panel 8 – Social Sciences – BSC 253B

Siddiqui, S. T.

12:45-1:00

Tobo, B. B., Christopher, K. M., Adjei Boakye, E., & Xaverius, P.

1:00-1:15

Lew, D., Xian, H., Loux, T., Qian, Z., & Vaughn, M.

1:15-1:30

Hull, T.

1:30-1:45

Break

1:45-2:00

Mi, X., Yin, X., Hu, G., & Dong, Y.

2:00-2:15

Wirth, L. S., & Hinyard, L.

2:15-2:30

Ellis, M. S.

2:30-2:45

Grant, E. G., Kuhlenbeck, M., & Turner, J. S.

2:45-3:00


  Panel 9 – Social Sciences – BSC 253C

Peters Bergquist, E., & Sebert Kuhlmann, A.

12:45-1:00

Fry, J. F., Gochez-Kerr, T. H., Mujal, G. N., Taylor, M. E., & Weaver, N. L.

1:00-1:15

Blanton Hibner, A. B., & Christian, M.

1:15-1:30

Break

1:30-1:45

Gochez-Kerr, T.

1:45-2:00

Glassford, T. S., & Wilson, A. N.

2:00-2:15

Rosenzweig, T. E. N., Buckley, M., Corcoran, E., & Wasala, S.

2:15-2:30

Santon, R.

2:30-2:45


   Panel 10 – Social Sciences – BSC 254

Goswami, S., & Banks, K. H.

12:45-1:00

Saffaf, F., & Harvey, R. D.

1:00-1:15

Smith, T. A., & Sandoval, J. S. O.

1:15-1:30

Break

1:30-1:45

Murray, M. C.

1:45-2:00

Havlicek, S.

2:00-2:15

Daily, M. K.

2:15-2:30

Ascencio, C. A., Kuang, Y., & Arnold, M.

2:30-2:45


Poster Presentation Times
  
All poster presentations will take place in the BSC Wool Ballroom (room 171) and will be avalible throughout the the Judging time (12:30-3pm).